Joom!Fish config error: Default language is inactive!
 
Please check configuration, try to use first active language

Programme

Programme

mepeurope

cofinanciadoEN





 

Programme for Delegates/Committee Presidents/Presidents

For teachers/directors/coordinators programme click here.

 

Arrival day February 17 Saturday

Arrival of delegations at Tallinn Airport/Port of Tallinn/Tallinn Bus Station, registration at Youth hostels.

Volunteers pick up the delegations and lead them to the hostels, where they can leave their luggage until check in time. Delegations arriving after check-in starts can be led straight to their rooms. Hostels are located at Põhja puiestee 27 (Fat Margaret's Youth hostel) and Munga 4 (Munkenhof Youth hostel). Refreshments offered upon arrival.

 

1st day of session February 18 Sunday

08.10

Departure from hostels

08.30-09.30

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18

09.00-09.45

Committee Presidents’ orientation at Suur-Karja 18

10.00-13.30

Team building for CPs and delegates at Gustav Adolf Grammar School (Suur-Kloostri 16)

13.30-14.30

Lunch at Suur-Karja 18

14.30-17.45

Committee meetings at Gustav Adolf Grammar School

breaks as needed

18.00-19.00

Dinner at Suur-Karja 18

19.00-21.00

MEP in Tallinn special screening: Tangerines at Sõprus movie theater (Vana-Posti 8)

                 

2nd day of session February 19 Monday

08.00

Departure from hostels

08.15-09.00

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18

09.20

Meetup at the Creative Hub Teachers/directors/coordinators meet their delegations in the lobby.

10.00-11.45

Opening ceremony at Creative Hub Cauldron Hall (Põhja puiestee 27a)

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Eiki Nestor, Speaker of the Estonian Parliament

H.E. Mr Martin Ivanov, Ambassador of Bulgaria to Estonia

Mr Herman Kelomees, Organising Committee of MEPEST18

Mr Gottfried Oehl, Chairman of the MEP Europe Board

Presentation of Delegations

Ms Vikki Perijainen, President of the Model European Parliament

12.00-13.30

Committee meetings at Ministries

for locations see pages 11-12 of this booklet

13.30-14.30

Lunch at Suur-Karja 18

14.30-17.45

Committee meetings at Ministries, break as needed

18.00-19.00

Dinner at Suur-Karja 18 for those not received by their embassies or at the TV Tower

19.30-21.30

Dinner at Tallinn TV Tower (Kloostrimetsa tee 58a)

Delegations invited to the TV tower on Monday: Finland, Greece, Latvia, Poland, Germany, Hungary, Bulgaria, Estonia, United Kingdom, Belgium, Cyprus, Malta, Serbia, Slovenia, Georgia.

 

Embassy visits according to invitation

 

3rd day of session February 20 Tuesday

08.10

Departure from hostels

08.30-09.30

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18

10.00-13.30

Committee meetings at Ministries, break as needed

13.30-14.30

Lunch at Suur-Karja 18

15.00-17.00

Committee meetings at Ministries, break as needed (resolutions done at 16.00)

17.00-19.00

Correction panel at Fat Margaret's Youth hostel, CPs present at 17.00 (Põhja puiestee 27)

18.00-19.00

Dinner at Suur-Karja 18 for those delegations not received by their embassies or at the TV Tower

19.30-21.30

Dinner at Tallinn TV Tower (Kloostrimetsa tee 58a)

Delegations invited to the TV Tower on Tuesday: Austria, Spain, Romania, Italy, The Netherlands, France, Sweden, Turkey, Norway, Czech Republic, Denmark, Luxembourg, Slovakia.

 

Embassy visits according to invitation

 

4th day of session February 21  Wednesday

08.40           

Departure from the hostels

09.00-10.00

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18 Heads of Delegation receive resolution booklets

10.00-13.30

Delegation meetings at various cafeterias in Tallinn options provided in the conference booklet, page 24.

13.30-14.30

Lunch at Suur-Karja 18

14.30-16.00

Free time

16.00-18.00

Lobbying at Tallinn Seaplane Harbour (Vesilennuki 6)

19.00-20.00

Dinner at Suur-Karja 18

 

5th day of the session February 22 Thursday GA DAY 1

07.30

Departure from the hostels

07.45-08.30

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18

09.20

Entrance to Tallinn Song Festival Grounds Glass Hall, delegations meet their teachers/directors/coordinators in the lobby.

10.00-11.30

Introduction and 1st resolution at Glass Hall of Tallinn Song Festival Grounds (Narva maantee 95)

11.35-12.50

2nd resolution

12.50-13.50

Lunch at the location

13.50-15.05

3rd resolution

15.10-16.25

4th resolution

16.25-16.40

Coffee break

16.40-17.55

5th resolution

19.00-20.00

Dinner at Suur-Karja 18

20.00-21.30

2nd lobbying session/committee meeting at Gustav Adolf Grammar School (Suur-Kloostri 16)

 

6th day of the session February 23 Friday GA DAY 2

07.30                

Departure from hostels

07.45-08.30

Breakfast at Suur-Karja 18

09.20

Entrance to Tallinn Song Festival Grounds Glass Hall, delegations meet their teachers/directors/coordinators in the lobby.

10.00-11.15

6th resolution at Glass Hall of Tallinn Song Festival Grounds (Narva maantee 95)

11.20-12.35

7th resolution

12.35-12.55

Coffee break

12.55-14.10

8th resolution

14.10-15.00

Lunch at the location

15.00-16.15

9th resolution

16.20-17.35

10th resolution

17.40-18.10

Closing ceremony

Speakers:

Mr Gottfried Oehl, Chairman of the MEP Europe Board

Ms Vikki Perijainen, President of the Model European Parlament

20.00-02.00

Farewell party w/ buffet dinner at Wabadus Café (Vabaduse väljak 10 on Freedom Square)

00.00-.........

Celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia’s independence

 

Departure day February 24 Saturday

No programme scheduled. Departure at own arrangement and cost.

Mustvalge nimega_est

kating